Artist         Mandy Gunn

Interview:  [email protected]/mandygunn/paper

Resume:

Master of Fine Art, Research,Victorian College of the Arts, 1999-2000
Graduate Diploma in Painting,Victorian College of the Arts, 1994-5

Fine Art, , Painting and Tapestry, 1991-3, Monash University                                           

Diploma of Education, London University, 1961-4

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2016           Once Was Now Is, Wonthaggi Art Space [for Creative Gippsland]

2016           Once Was Now Is, Portland Art Centre

2016           Re Search, Re Make, Re New, Wangaratta Regional Gallery

2015           Crossing the Simpson, Wonthaggi Art Space

2015           Sand, Salt and the Simpson, Latrobe Regional Gallery

2014           Out of the Ordinary, Meeniyan Gallery

2014           Out of the Ordinary, Tamworth Regional Gallery

2014           sub zero sub acqua sublime, monoprints,Gecko Studio Gallery

2013           re[as]semble, Anita Traverso Gallery, Richmond

2010           Shift, Walker St Gallery, Dandenong 

2009           re-source, Counihan Gallery 

2007           Scroll, Dianne Tanzer Gallery

2007           TEXTile, Linden Gallery

2007           Shreds of Evidence, Leongatha Gallery

2007           Mondo Trasho, A survey exhibition, LaTrobe Regional Gallery, Gippsland

2006           TEXTile, Dianne Tanzer Gallery

2005           Shreds of Evidence, Maroondah Gallery

2004           WeAVE, Dianne Tanzer Gallery

2003           Unnatural History, Dianne Tanzer Gallery

2002           Transition, Dianne Tanzer Gallery

2001           Stockpile, Linden Gallery

2001           Passage, Mira Fine Art

2001           Here, There, Elsewhere: Suburban Themes, Maroondah Gallery

2000           Ordering Disorder, Disordering Order, Glen Eira City Gallery

1999/8        Recent Work, Gallery

1997           Drawing on Country, Lyall Burton Gallery

1995           Cross Reference, Lyall Burton Gallery

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2016         Double Take, with Heather Shimmen, Goldfields Gallery, Maryborough

2016         L'oeuvre des Oeufs, Gecko Studio Gallery

2016         Exhibition of Resident Artists Portland Press, Portland Arts Centre      

2015         Cascais International Book Art, Cascais, Portugal

2015         ImPRESSions 3, Meeniyan Art Gallery

2015         Sale Gallery Print Prize

2015         Banyule works on Paper Prize

2015         REflect and Re-imagine, Noosa Regional Gallery

2015         Wangaratta Contemporary Textiles Prize

2014-16    Tamworth Textile  Triennial, touring nationally

2015         Gippsland 14, Media House Gallery, Meeeniyan Gallery

2014         Without a Shadow of a Dao, Anita Traverso Gallery

2014         Women in the Arts, Booked, Kickarts, Cairns

2014-16    Tamworth Textile  Triennial touring nationally

2014         ImPRESSions 2, Print show, Meeniyan Gallery

2014          This Land, Gecko Studio Gallery

2014          Petite, miniature textiles, Wangaratta Gallery

2013          People, Places and Paraphernalia, The Art Vault Mildura with Heather  Shimmen

2013          ImPRESSions 1, Print show, Meeniyan Gallery

2013          Sunshine Coast Art Prize 3D, Noosa Gallery

2013          Wangaratta  Contemporary Textile Prize

2013          Libris Book Awards, Mackay Artspace

2012          Look Closely Now, Lake Macquarie Gallery, NSW

2012-13     Brave New World, Toyota Sculpture Exhibition

2012          Liberated Books, Meeniyan Gallery

2012          National Works on Paper Exhibition, Mornington Peninsula Gallery

2012          Paul Guest Drawing Prize, Bendigo Gallery

2012          Creative Waste, Arc Yinnar

2012          ARTECYCLE, Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds

2012          Cut with the Kitchen Knife, NETS touring exhibition

2012          Material World, ANCA Gallery, 

2012          Silver, Wangaratta Exhibitions Gallery

2012          Recent Acquisitions, Wangaratta Exhibitions Gallery

2011          Travelling Scholarship Exhibition, Noosa Regional Gallery

2011          Books Beyond Words, East Gippsland Gallery

2011          Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award, Wangaratta Exhibitions Gallery

2011          Opposites, Gecko Studio Gallery

2011          aRtECYCLE, Incinerator Arts Complex, Moonee Ponds

2011          Time Warp, Rosser Gallery [ Connelly Northey, Meg Viney, Mandy Gunn]

2011          Reframed, Counihan Gallery

2010          Paper Cuts 2, Pigment Gallery, 

2010          Sculpture Exhibition, Toyota Spirit Gallery

2010          Travelling Scholarship Exhibition, Noosa Regional Gallery

2010          On Paper, in Time and in Others’ Minds, Art Piece Gallery, Mullumbimby

2010          Petite, Wangaratta Exhibitions Gallery

2010          Edge of the World, La Trobe Regional Gallery, Morwell [Heather Shimmen, Carolyn Lewens, Mandy Gunn] 

2010          Assemblage 15 Gecko Studio Gallery

2010          The Alice Prize

2010          13th International Tapestry Triennial, 

2009          Banyule Works on Paper Art Award, Banyule Arts Space

2009          Yering Station Sculpture Exhibition

2009          Darebin La Trobe Art Prize

2009          re form, South Gippsland Small Sculpture Prize, Foster

2009          Gippsland arts, West Gippsland Arts Centre

2009          Momentum, Tweed River Art Gallery/Wagga Wagga Gallery/Mornington Gallery

2009          The Floating Land, Noosa Regional Gallery 

2009           Williamstown Contemporary Art Exhibition  

2008           Back to Basics, Noosa Regional Gallery

2008           Sculpture show, Toyota Spirit Gallery

2008           Fibre as Artform, Sale Regional Gallery

2008           The Money Myth, Toyota Spirit Gallery

2008           National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Gallery

2008           Serendipity, arc Yinnar

2008           Embodied Energy, Counihan Gallery

2008           Momentum, Tamworth Textile Exhibition, travelling around Australia 2009/10

2007           An Intimate Look, Bundanon Trust, NSW

2007           Gippsland Print Project, Meeniyan Gallery

2007/8        The Space In Between, VCA Gallery, , La Trobe Regional Gallery

2007           New Energies, Gippsland, travelling exhibition-4 venues.

2006           Found Out, Lake Macquarie City Gallery

2006/4        John Leslie Art Prize, , 

2006           Debris, Manningham Gallery

2006           Soft Centre, Yarra Sculpture Space

2006/5/4/3  Montalto Sculpture Prize

2005/3/1     Darebin Latrobe University Acquisitive Art Prize [winner of 2001 show]

2005           Lempriere Sculpture Prize, 

2005/7        My Country, , , Phillipines

2005           Moreland Sculpture

2005/4        Festival of Sculpture

2004/2        Fleming Muntz Albury Art Prize

2003/00      National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Gallery [work acquired 2000]

2003           Stony Creek Environmental Art Project

2003           Passage, Contemporary Sculptors Ass. St Kilda Botanical Gardens

2003/1        Contemporary Art Prize

2003/1        Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill City Art 

2003/1        Hazlehurst Art Award, Art on Paper, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery

2002/3        From the Fringe to the Centre, La Trobe University Gallery and Mildura Arts Centre

2002           Environmental Acts, Maroondah Gallery

2002           Robert Jacks Drawing Prize, Bendigo Gallery

1996/01      The Alice Prize 

2001           The Floating Land, Noosa Regional Gallery

2001           Surface Tension, Work on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Gallery

2001           Hutchins Art Prize, 

2001           Emerging Artists, Ministry of the Arts

2001           Mildura Palimpsest

2000           ANZ Fellowship Award

2000           Decade, Monash University Gallery

1997           Scaffold, Warrnambool Regional Gallery

1997           Art Award

1997           Nillumbik Art Award

1996           Murdoch Travelling Fellowship

1996           The Embellished Egg, Mornington Peninsula Gallery

COLLECTIONS

Wangaratta  Gallery  [2 works], Tamworth Regional Gallery [2 works] , Baw Baw Shire Council, State Library of Queensland Artist Books; Mornington Peninsula Gallery; Bundanon Trust; Amcor; National Australia Bank; Western Mining Co; La Trobe University; Monash University; Museum and Art Gallery of the NT; Alice Springs Craft Collection; City of Whitehorse Art Collection; Pratt Foundation; City of Moreland Art Collection [3 works]; Korowa  Anglican School; VCA; Monash Institute of Reproduction. [2 works]

PRIZES

Art on Show Artist book Award, Mackay, First prize Gippsland’s Creative Waste, 2012; People’s Choice Award, Noosa Travelling Scholarship, 2011, First and Acquisitive Prize, Contemporary Textiles Wangaratta Exhibitions Gallery,2009; ‘re form’ South Gippsland Small Sculpture Prize, Gippslandarts  prize 2009 and 2010, Floating Land residency- Noosa Gallery, Regional Arts Fund Grant 2007/8, Festivals Australia Project Grant, Darebin/La Trobe Contemporary Art Prize, Wyndham City Contemporary Art Prize, National Works on Paper Acquisitive Prize, Textile Award Mornington Peninsula Craft Event, National Crafts Acquisition Award NT Gallery, Alice Springs Craft Award, Postgraduate Award Melbourne University, Victorian College of the Arts Award, Melba Prize, Australia Council Professional Development Grant.

Residencies: Portland Arts Centre, Bundanon Trust 1995/2000, Broken Hill Art Gallery, Korowa Girls School, Manningham Gallery, Aurukun Community FNQ.

PUBLICATIONS

A Slice of Life, Coast Magazine, Autumn 2016; Artist Books by the Sea, Per Nyquist-Stockholm Art Book Fair, July 2015; Upstairs Downstairs Book Art, James Holt, July 2015; Group Exchange, Tamworth Textile Triennial Catalogue, August 2014; Journal of Textile Design and Research Practice, Bloomsbury, 2013; The Art of Mankind-International Textiles,  2012, Thames and Hudson; International Tapestry Triennial, Lodz, 2010, Textile Fibre Forum, May 2010; Around the Galleries, Dan Rule, The Age, Dec 09; Momentum-Object magazine  no 58; Momentum, Surface Design magazine [spring 09], Patricia Malarcher; Artlink, Simon Gregg, The Space in Between, March 2008; Found Out, Judy Wells, Craft Culture, Craft Vic; Weaving Ordinary Objects into Extraordinary Art, Bert van Bedaf, Leongatha Star, May 8 07; Beauty’s just a Load of Rubbish, Felicity Costigan, Herald Sun, July 17 06; Art Around the Galleries, Megan Backhouse, the Age, Feb. 11 06/July 12 06; Put a Cork in it and Other Stuff, Manningham Leader, 12 July 06; Art Shows its Metal, Megan Backhouse, the Age July 3 04; Turning Trash into Treasure, Barrier Daily Truth, July 03; Interview High and Low, RogerTaylor 3RRR, 03 ;Gunn Unveils her Box of Tricks, Megan Backhouse, The Age Sept 18 02; Paper and String, Graham Hay, Textile Fibre Forum no 67, 02 ;Back to Basics Tempe MacGowan, Art Monthly, March 02; Australian Painting, Christopher Heathcote, Oxford press 01; The Water Works, Weekend Australian magazine, Nov 17 01; Floating Art, Vogue Living, Feb.02; Sculptures take to the Water, Brisbane Courier Mail, Oct 24 01; Art Accordion, Regional Arts Vic. Nov 01; Tickets to Success, Ernest Raetz, LaTrobe University Bulletin 01; Arts View Arts Victoria, Vol 2 no 2,01; Mildura Palimpsest, The Age Robert Nelson, May 9 01; Life’s Rich Tapestry, Alison Barclay, Herald Sun, Aug 19 00; Craft Event in 17th year, Betty Currie, Craft Arts International, no 35, 95-6; Review, Christopher Heathcote, The Age, Feb 94. 

TEACHING

NSW and Vic. Regional Gallery Workshops 2012, Private studio classes 2008-15,  Regional Arts Grant-mentoring programme 2008, RMIT Textiles, 1995-2008; Council of Adult Education 1985-2001; outside assessor postgraduate research degrees Victorian College of the Arts 2003-6; various public and private schools 1963-1985; Aurukun Community School 2003